Staff

General questions? Send us an email.

Director’s Office
Susan L. Talbott, Director and CEO
Jennifer Bordiere, Executive Administrator

Conservation
Ulrich Birkmaier, Chief Conservator
Allen Kosanovich, Associate Paintings Conservator
Zenon Gansziniec, Associate Frame Conservator

Curatorial Office
Marci King, Curatorial Administrator
Robin Jaffee Frank, Chief Curator and Krieble Curator of American Painting and Sculpture
Eugene Gaddis, William G. Delana Archivist and Curator of the Austin House
Deborah Gaudet, Curator of Film & Theater
Patricia Hickson, Emily Hall Tremaine Curator of Contemporary Art
Erin Monroe, The Robert H. Schutz, Jr. Assistant Curator of American Paintings and Sculpture
Adria Patterson, Exhibitions Coordinator
Alyce Perry Englund, Richard Koopman Associate Curator of American Decorative Arts
Linda Roth, Senior Curator and Charles C. and Eleanor Lamont Cunningham Curator of European Decorative Arts
Oliver Tostmann, Susan Morse Hilles Curator of European Art

Education & Visitor Services
Johanna Plummer, Georgette Auerbach Koopman Director of Education
Jama Holchin, Education Assistant
Susan Carey, Visitor Services Manager
Lauren Cross, Community Programs Coordinator
Courtney Hebert, Group Visit Associate
Nina Goodale-Salazar, Teaching Artist
Emily Pacini Ide, School and Teacher Programs Specialist
Anne Butler Rice, Public Programs Manager

Facilities
Alan Barton, Director of Facilities
John Atwood, Properties Services
Willard Coppedge, Properties Services
Efrain Lopez, Properties Manager
Jessica Maldonado, Properties Services
Carmen Vega, Properties Services

Finance
Cindy J. Martinez, Chief Financial Officer
Jaclyn Jones, Administrative Assistant to the CFO
Carole LaRochelle, Accounting Manager
Francis Kida, Accounts Payable Administrator
Anthony Pacileo, Accountant
Richard Kozlowski, Senior Accounting Analyst

Human Resources
Christine Engel, Chief Human Resources Officer

Information Technology
Noreen Farrow, Information Systems Technician

Institutional Advancement
Eloise Mongillo, Interim Director of Institutional Advancement
Erica Roggeveen Byrne, Institutional Partnerships & Grants Manager
Nick Mandella, Development Events Coordinator
Kristyn Ribera, Stewardship Manager
Kathryn Murphy, Development Associate

Library and Archives
John Teahan, Librarian and Curator of Special Book Collections
Eugene Gaddis, William G. DeLana Archivist
Ann Brandwein, Assistant Archivist

Membership
membership@wadsworthatheneum.org

Museum Design
Cecil Adams, Head of Museum Design
Jon Eastman, Art Preparator
Mark Giuliano, Exhibition Designer
Steve Winot, Chief Art Preparator

The Museum Shop
Stacey Stachow, Shop Manager

Protection Services
Steve Gerich, Team Leader

Communications and Marketing
Amanda Young, Communications and Marketing Manager
Sarah Ferri, Communications and Marketing Coordinator
Allen Phillips, Collection Imaging and Publications Manager

Registrar
For inquiries about the collection or past exhibitions please send us an email.
Edd Russo, Head Registrar
Mary Busick, Registrar for Loans & Exhibitions
Meredith Vasta, Assistant Registrar

Rights and Reproduction
rights.repro@wadsworthatheneum.org

The Amistad Center for Art & Culture
Olivia White, Director

 

From Our Collection

1628, de Zurbaran 1843, Cole Pollock, 1949 Calder, 1965

Upcoming Events

Sep
18
Thu
1:00 pm Tour: Highlights
Tour: Highlights
Sep 18 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tour: Highlights: Join a docent for an exploration of the collection. Meet by The Museum Shop. Highlights Tours are offered daily at 1 pm, Wednesday [...]
6:00 pm Lecture: Costuming Hollywood in its Golden Age
Lecture: Costuming Hollywood in …
Sep 18 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Lecture: Costuming Hollywood in its Golden Age
Lecture: Costuming Hollywood in its Golden Age: Fit for a Screen: The Costume & Textile Society invites you into the world of Hollywood costume design [...]
Sep
19
Fri
12:00 pm Gallery Talk: The Intriguing Medium of Rock
Gallery Talk: The Intriguing Med…
Sep 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Gallery Talk: The Intriguing Medium of Rock
Albert Bierstadt, In the Mountains, 1867, oil on canvas Gallery Talk: The Intriguing Medium of Rock: Take a closer look at Carl Andre’s Stone Field [...]
1:00 pm Tour: Highlights
Tour: Highlights
Sep 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Tour: Highlights: Join a docent for an exploration of the collection. Meet by The Museum Shop. Highlights Tours are offered daily at 1 pm, Wednesday [...]
7:00 pm Film: Middle of Nowhere
Film: Middle of Nowhere
Sep 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Film: Middle of Nowhere
Film: Middle of Nowhere: When her husband is sentenced to eight years in prison, a woman drops out of medical school in order to focus [...]

View Calendar

 

Hours & Admission

Hours:
Wednesday – Friday: 11 am – 5 pm
Saturday & Sunday: 10 am – 5 pm
First Thursdays: 11 am – 8 pm

Admission:
Members: Free
Adults: $10
Seniors (age 62+): $8
Students (age 13 & over or with college ID): $5
Children (age 12 & under): Free
First Thursdays (from 5-8 pm): $5